CodeChef Competitive Programming (CP) Basics Workshop | CodeChef
CodeChef Competitive Programming (CP) Basics Workshop

About the workshop:

These workshops are aimed to help the beginner students from school and college who are preparing for competitions like ZCO/INOI (school level) or ICPC (college level). They are organized by the volunteers from the CodeChef community with the support from CodeChef.

Overall topics covered:

  • Space and time complexity
  • STL
  • Recursion
  • Sorting
  • Searching
  • Greedy Algorithms
  • Computing Prefix Sums
  • Sliding window techniques
  • Dynamic Programming
  • Graphs - BFS, DFS, Djikstra
Note: We tried to cover as many topics possible, depending on the various constraints of time and resources.

Upcoming Workshops:

City Dates Timing Venue
TBD TBD TBD TBD

Past Workshops:

City Dates Timing Venue Number of Participants Volunteers Pictures
Hyderabad 1st - 2nd June
8th - 9th June
Saturday 9am-2am
Sunday 4pm-9pm
Smart Interviews 28 Mohit Gupta, Mehernaz Contractor, Sankalp Kulkarni, Giridhar Metikal, Tanish Lad, Abhishek Surya, Sayantan Jana, Ayush Agrawal, Arhant Jain, Mohit Sharma Link
Pune 5th June - 10th June 10am - 5pm (On weekends: 12pm to 7pm) SCTR'S Pune Institute of Computer Technology 12 Varad Kulkarni, Darshan Lokhande, Amitav Soni, Akash Patil, Shahrukh Khan, Balaji Panchal, Shreyans Patni, Pallavi Patwa Link
Chennai 6th to 12th June 9.30am - 3.30pm SSN College of Engineering 17 Murugappan, M.S.Vignesh, K Sundar Rajan, Buvanasri, Akshaya V, Janani Link
Mumbai 6th to 12th June 10am - 4pm Sauron Room, 1st Floor, Directiplex, Andheri 27 Adhyyan, Siddharth Pandey, Varsha Kukreja, Nikhil Chaudhari, Rishabh Yadav, Raj Shah, Savish Bedi, Gyanesha Prajjwal, Divya Khetan, Pratyush Agarwal, Vaibhav Link
Ghaziabad, Delhi NCR 6th June to 12th June 10am - 5pm ABES Engineering College 25 Manav, Akash, Sourav, Vaibhav, Pooja, Varshit, Harshit, Aditya, Sarika, Kunal, Shivansu, Vani, Aiyush, Aryan, Punit Link
Gwalior 7th - 14th June 10am - 4pm MITS: Madhav Institute of Technology & Science 33 Pawan Kushwah, Anurag Malviya, Harendra Chhekur, Pankaj Devesh, Harshit Sharma, Taran Gangil, Yash Jain, Vivek Kushwah, Archit Gupta, Rupali Patel Link
Gorakhpur 10th -15th June 11am - 5pm Commerce Department Room No 5(first floor), Deen Dayal Upadhyay Gorakhpur University 21 Suryansh Gupta, Anubhav Singhal, Swati Jaiswal Link
Bengaluru 8th - 9th June
15th - 16th June
22nd - 23rd June
10.30am - 4.30pm Zeta India 7 Tapan Meena, Ayush Tiwari, Satyam Sharma, Shivangi, Raj Sheth, Dhyey, Siddharth Link
Jaipur 24th to 28th June 12pm - 6pm MNIT, Jaipur 25 Chirag Gupta, Akash Sharma, Swastik Tiwari, Akash Jain, Vaibhav Link
Kanpur 24th to 29th June 2pm - 7pm IIT, Kanpur 65 Sudhi Awasthi, Sanidhya Srivastava, DIpesh Khandelwal, Aaryan Srivastava Link
Kolkata 15th - 16th June
22th - 23th June
29th - 30th June
10am - 5pm Sister Nivedita University 15 Akash Bhalotia, Rajarshi Basu, Hozaifa Wahid, Seshadri Mazumder, Sparsh Kedia, Saswata Mukhopadhyay Link

*In case, your city is not listed above and you are interested to attend the workshop, let us know by filling out this form

Pre-requisite:

Registration:

  • There is no fee for the workshop.
  • Register for the workshop only if you are sure to attend it. In case there are any change in plans after you register, kindly inform us at schools@codechef.com

Kindly refer the pre-requisites in the next section and then register.

Register here

Instructions for the participants:

  • Participants need to carry their own laptops to the venue
  • Please carry an extension cord, if your laptop requires frequent/continuous power supply.
  • Please carry water and lunch/snacks to the venue

Testimonials:

Past Photo Gallery:

Contact:

In case of any queries contact us via email on schools@codechef.com.